image description

Board of Trustees

2017- 2018 Board of Trustees

GOVERNING BOARD


Chair Philip S. Jacobs
Immediate Past Chair Doug J. Hertz
Vice Chair/Secretary Howard Feinsand
President & CEO
 Virginia A. Hepner *
Finance Committee Chair/ Treasurer
 D. Richard Williams
Compensation & Human Resources
Committee Chair
 Shantella Cooper
Investment Committee Chair
 Barry N. Berlin
Audit Committee Chair  Milford McGuirt
Nominating & Governance Committee Chair  Joseph W. Rogers, Jr.
Development Committee Chair  Daniel D. Reardon
Education Committee Chair  James W. Boswell
Vice Co-Chair - Alliance Theatre
 Anne H. Kaiser
Vice Co-Chair - Alliance Theatre  Hala Moddelmog
Vice Chair - Atlanta Symphony  Howard D. Palefsky
Vice Chair - High Museum of Art  Charles L. Abney, III
Secretary/At Large Member  Howard Feinsand
At-Large Member  Daniel Baldwin
At-Large Member Jaunita P. Baranco
At-Large Member  Janine Brown
At-Large Member  Chris Cummiskey


ELECTED TRUSTEES


Claire Lewis Arnold
Thomas J. Asher
Edward H. Bastian
J. Veronica Biggins
W. Stanley Blackburn
Rebecca Blalock 
Kenneth Blank
Rosalind G. Brewer
Paul J. Brown
Karen M. Bunn*
Elizabeth W. Camp
Heath W. Campbell
Jill Campbell
Meria Joel Carstarphen, Ed.D
Steve W. Chaddick
Thomas C. Chubb
Bert Clark
Jerry Couvaras
Ann W. Cramer
Richard J. Dugas, Jr.
Joseph H. Estes
Duriya Farooqui
Shelley G. Giberson
Javier C. Goizueta
Laurie Ann Goldman
James B. Hannan
Phil Harrison
Edward S. Heys, Jr.
Elizabeth Holder
Michael E. Hollingsworth II
Karen T. Hughes*
Daniel Israel
Tharon L. Johnson
Wab P. Kadaba
Amy Kenny
Elizabeth Kiss
Jane D. Lanier
William H. Linginfelter
Milton Little
Helene G. Lollis
Charles S. Mann


Larry Mark
John S. Markwalter, Jr.
Barry McCarthy
Carolyn C. McClatchey
Edward Meyers
Christina Miller
Glenn W. Mitchell III
Valerie Montgomery Rice
Jane Morgan*
Allen W. Nelson
Galen L. Oelkers
John F. O'Neill III
Reinaldo Pascual
William Pate
Sidney Gary Peacock
Benjamin T. Phelps
Suzanne T. Plybon
Alan Prince
Shyam K. Reddy
Margaret C. Reiser
William H. Rogers, Jr.
James A. Rubright*
Teya Ryan
Louise Sams
David W. Scheible
Eric A. Schimpf
Michael J. Sivewright
John W. Somerhalder, II
Loren M. Starr
Claire E. Sterk, PhD
Wendy H. Stewart
William J. Taggart
Stacey M. Tank
Beverly Daniel Tatum
G. Kimbrough Taylor, Jr.
Lizanne Thomas
Paul E. Viera
Reggie Walker
Kathy N. Waller
John C. Yates

*Denotes Ex-officio Trustee



LIFE TRUSTEES

Mr. James S. Balloun
Mr. Joseph R Bankoff
Mrs. Anne P. Berg
Ms. Jane C. Black
The Hon. Anne Cox Chambers
Mr. John Clendenin
Mrs. Lynda Bradbury Courts
Mr. Bradley N. Currey, Jr.
Mr. Richard A. Denny, Jr.
Mrs. Mary D. Gellerstedt



*Denotes Ex-officio Trustee

Mrs. Laura J. Hardman
Mrs. W. Barrett Howell
Mr. Lynn H. Johnston
Ms. Ingrid Saunders Jones
Mr. James Henry Landon
Mr. Solon P. Patterson
Mr. Manning M. Pattillo, Jr.
Mr. C.B. Rogers, Jr.
Mrs. Charles A. Smithgall
Mr. John W. Spiegel