The Woodruff Arts Center  
Alliance Theatre Atlanta Symphony Orchestra High Museum of Art

2020-2021 Board of Trustees

  • Governing Board
  • Voting Trustees
  • Life Trustees

GOVERNING BOARD

Chair Douglas J. Hertz*
Vice Chair Phil Jacobs*
Secretary Claire Lewis Arnold*
President & CEO Doug Shipman*
Alliance Theatre Chair Lila Hertz*
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chair Janine Brown*
High Museum of Art Chair Robin Howell*
At-Large Member Dan Baldwin
At-Large Member Duriya Farooqui
At-Large Member Hala Moddelmog
At-Large Member Benny Varzi
At-Large Member Kathy Waller

Committee Chairs

Finance/Treasurer D. Richard Williams*
Compensation & HR Shantella Cooper*
Investment Galen Oelkers*
Audit Glenn W. Mitchell III*
Nominating & Governance Thomas Chubb*
Development John Yates*

* Ex-officio Trustee (serves as consequence of office)

VOTING TRUSTEES

Peter Aman

Thomas J. Asher

Ali (Al) Azadi

Melissa Babb

Juanita Baranco

Barry Berlin

Stan Blackburn

Rebecca Blalock

Joseph Blanco

Theodore I. Blum

Jim Boswell

Paul Bowers

Jon Bridges

Mary Cahill

Lisa Calhoun

Elizabeth W. Camp

Meria Joel Carstarphen, Ed.D

Bert Clark

Bobby Condon

LeighAnn Costley*

Donna Owens Cox

Ann W. Cramer

Christopher Cummiskey

Dave Dase

Kappy Kellett deButts

Michael Donnelly

Richard J. Dugas, Jr.

Michael Egan III

Howard Feinsand

John Ferguson

Teresa Finley

John Foreman

Jordy Gamson

Jamila M. Hall

James B. Hannan

Philip Harrison

Beth Holder

Karen T. Hughes*

Kit Hughes

Daniel Israel

Nancy Janet*

Bob Jimenez

Ty Johnson

Wab P. Kadaba

Jenna Kelly

Amy Kenny

Andjela Kessler*

Kurt Kuehn

Aldo (Al) LaFiandra

Jane D. Lanier

David Leiter

Milton Little

Helene G. Lollis

Wonya Lucas

Larry Mark

John S. Markwalter, Jr.

Eduardo Martinez

Barry McCarthy

Carolyn C. McClatchey

Milford McGuirt

Penelope McPhee

Duncan Miller

Pat Mitchell

Arun Mohan, MD

Valerie Montgomery Rice

John Murphy

Kenneth M. Neighbors

John F. O'Neill III

Howard Palefsky

Chuck Palmer

Natalye Paquin, Esq.

Sanjay Parekh

William Pate

Gary Peacock

Kathryn Petralia

Suzanne T. Plybon

Alan Prince

Erica Qualls-Battey

Margaret C. Reiser

Joe W. Rogers, Jr.

Michael M. Rogers

James A. Rubright*

Teya Ryan

Louise Sams

David W. Scheible

Steve Selig III

James Simpson

Janet Simpson

Pradeep Sinha, MD, PhD, FACS

Michael J. Sivewright

John W. Somerhalder, II

Wendy Stewart

Lyle Tick

Lizanne Thomas

Mark Toro

Darcy R. White

Gregory H. Worthy

Carol Yancey

 

* Ex-officio Trustee (serves as consequence of office)

LIFE TRUSTEES (20)

An honor bestowed on those who have made significant contributions to the Arts Center and its Arts Partners

Mr. James S. Balloun Mr. Douglas Ivester
Mr. Joseph R. Bankoff Mr. Lynn H. Johnston
Ms. Jane C. Black Ms. Ingrid Saunders Jones
Mrs. Lynda Bradbury Courts Mr. James Henry Landon
Mr. Bradley N. Currey, Jr. Mr. Solon P. Patterson
Mr. Richard A. Denny, Jr. Mr. Manning M. Pattillo, Jr.
Mrs. Mary D. Gellerstedt Mr. C. B. Rogers, Jr.
Ms. Laura J. Hardman Mrs. Charles A. Smithgall
Ms. Virginia Hepner Mr. John W. Spiegel
Mrs. W. Barrett Howell Mr. G. Kimbrough Taylor, Jr.
Go To Top

A Message to Our Patrons Regarding COVID-19