Callaway_Night_Woodruff_Arts_Center

Board of Trustees

2017-2018 Board of Trustees

GOVERNING BOARD

ChairPhilip S. Jacobs
Immediate Past ChairDoug J. Hertz
Vice Chair/SecretaryHoward Feinsand
President & CEO
Doug Shipman
Finance Committee Chair/ Treasurer
D. Richard Williams
Compensation & Human Resources
Committee Chair
Shantella Cooper
Investment Committee Chair
Barry N. Berlin
Audit Committee ChairMilford McGuirt
Nominating & Governance Committee ChairJoseph W. Rogers, Jr.
Development Committee ChairDaniel D. Reardon
Education Committee ChairJames W. Boswell
Vice Co-Chair – Alliance TheatreAnne H. Kaiser
Vice Co-Chair – Alliance TheatreHala Moddelmog
Vice Chair – Atlanta SymphonyHoward D. Palefsky
Vice Chair – High Museum of ArtCharles L. Abney, III
At-Large MemberDaniel Baldwin
At-Large MemberJuanita P. Baranco
At-Large Member Janine Brown
At-Large MemberChris Cummiskey

ELECTED TRUSTEES

Claire Lewis Arnold
Thomas J. Asher
Edward H. Bastian
J. Veronica Biggins
W. Stanley Blackburn
Rebecca Blalock 
Kenneth Blank
Rosalind G. Brewer
Paul J. Brown
Karen M. Bunn*
Elizabeth W. Camp
Heath W. Campbell
Jill Campbell
Meria Joel Carstarphen, Ed.D
Steve W. Chaddick
Thomas C. Chubb
Bert Clark
Jerry Couvaras
Ann W. Cramer
Richard J. Dugas, Jr.
Joseph H. Estes
Duriya Farooqui
Shelley G. Giberson
Javier C. Goizueta
Laurie Ann Goldman
James B. Hannan
Phil Harrison
Edward S. Heys, Jr.
Elizabeth Holder
Michael E. Hollingsworth II
Karen T. Hughes*
Daniel Israel
Wab P. Kadaba
Amy Kenny
Elizabeth Kiss
Jane D. Lanier
William H. Linginfelter
Milton Little
Helene G. Lollis
Charles S. Mann

Larry Mark
John S. Markwalter, Jr.
Barry McCarthy
Carolyn C. McClatchey
Edward Meyers
Christina Miller
Glenn W. Mitchell III
Valerie Montgomery Rice
Jane Morgan*
Allen W. Nelson
Galen L. Oelkers
John F. O’Neill III
William Pate
Sidney Gary Peacock
Benjamin T. Phelps
Suzanne T. Plybon
Alan Prince
Shyam K. Reddy
Margaret C. Reiser
William H. Rogers, Jr.
James A. Rubright*
Teya Ryan
Louise Sams
David W. Scheible
Eric A. Schimpf
Michael J. Sivewright
John W. Somerhalder, II
Loren M. Starr
Claire E. Sterk, PhD
Wendy H. Stewart
Stacey M. Tank
Beverly Daniel Tatum
G. Kimbrough Taylor, Jr.
Lizanne Thomas
Paul E. Viera
Reggie Walker
Kathy N. Waller
John C. Yates

*Denotes Ex-officio Trustee

LIFE TRUSTEES

Mr. James S. Balloun
Mr. Joseph R Bankoff
Ms. Jane C. Black
The Hon. Anne Cox Chambers
Mr. John Clendenin
Mrs. Lynda Bradbury Courts
Mr. Bradley N. Currey, Jr.
Mr. Richard A. Denny, Jr.
Mrs. Mary D. Gellerstedt

Mrs. Laura J. Hardman
Mrs. W. Barrett Howell
Mr. Lynn H. Johnston
Ms. Ingrid Saunders Jones
Mr. James Henry Landon
Mr. Solon P. Patterson
Mr. Manning M. Pattillo, Jr.
Mr. C.B. Rogers, Jr.
Mrs. Charles A. Smithgall
Mr. John W. Spiegel